Vanderbilt Nurse On Trial: Will The Outcome Adversely Change Healthcare?
[…] I don’t remember all I said. It was on the phone. I came back on the 3rd [January] and saw [Named Nurse Manager]. That is when I was terminated. They sent me to an employee resource counsellor for my own personal wellbeing.” RN #1 was asked about the “help-all nurse” role and was there documentation of what was done while working a shift, and the RN stated, “If you do something, you just chart it for that patient”.
The RN stated there was not an actual job description for the role of a “help-all nurse”.
Regarding the law,
Tennessee Code Annotated, one portion of which — § 71-6-119 — she is accused of violating, the law SPECIFICALLY states that “(a) It is an offense to knowingly…” –and– that “(b) In order to prosecute and convict a person for a violation of this section, it is not necessary for the state to prove the adult sustained serious bodily injury as required by § 39-13-102 , but only that the elements set out in subsection (a) occurred.”
As Nurse Vaught consistently stated, from beginning, to end, she did NOT “knowingly,” aka willfully and with knowledge, administer the wrong medication.